ELEFTHERIOS AVGENAKIS

 MINISTER OF RURAL DEVELOPMENT AND FOOD

ELEFTHERIOS AVGENAKIS

aygenakis

  • He was born on 18 July 1972.
  • He is married to Lena Bania, an educator, and has a son.
  • He studied Topographic Engineering at the Technological Educational Institute of Athens, attended a postgraduate programme in Environmental Management and Technology, and holds a graduate degree in Global Political Economy and International Relations from the University of the Peloponnese.
  • He has worked as a public works supervisor and as a banking executive at Pancreta Bank.
  • In March 2001 he founded the company ‘Epicheirein Ltd., Business Consultants and Technical Studies’, based in Heraklion, and has maintained it to date.
  • In March 2004, he entered politics for the first time, in Heraklion prefecture, with New Democracy.
  • In the national elections in September 2007, he was elected 2nd member of parliament for Heraklion prefecture, while in the national elections in October 2009 he garnered the most votes on the New Democracy ticket in Heraklion prefecture to date.
  • In the national elections on 17 June 2012, he was re-elected as MP for New Democracy in Heraklion prefecture.
  • He was again re-elected in the 25 January 2015 elections, and in March 2015 was elected New Democracy’s shadow minister for Infrastructure, Transport and Networks.
  • During his time as an MP, he has served as a member of the Standing Committee on Educational and Social Affairs, the Permanent Committee on Technology and Research of the Special Permanent Committee of the Regions, and – for a long period – the Committee on Production and Trade.
  • In the past, he served twice on the Board of Directors of the National Student Union of Greece (ESEE). He has served as President of the Student Union of Cretans in Attica, a member of the BoD of the Pan-Cretan Association of Athens, founding member and Chairman of the BoD of the Pancretan Youth, and Chairman of the BoD of the World Council of Cretan Youth.
  • In 2007 he published his first book, ‘Political Issues’ (Ellinika Grammata editions), and in 2010 he published an e-book entitled ‘Public Administration zero hour _ Even God fears the Greek State’.
  • He is currently completing his new book, ‘Public Administration, 5 years later – Common Sense’.
  • By decision of the President of New Democracy, Kyriakos Mitsotakis, on 13 January 2016 he was appointed Deputy Secretary of the New Democracy Political Committee, whose main goal was the reorganization of the party, and he was appointed the liaison between the Party and the Parliamentary Group.
  • In April 2016, he was elected Secretary of the Political Committee of New Democracy (ND).
  • In 2019, by decision of the Prime Minister, he was appointed Deputy Minister for Sports.
  • In June 2023 he was named Minister for Rural Development and Food. 

    MINISTRE DU DEVELOPPEMENT RURAL ET DE I' ALIMENTATION

    ELEFTHERIOS AVGENAKIS

aygenakis foto viografiko2
  • Il est né le 18 juillet 1972.

  • Il est marié à Lena Bania, enseignante, avec laquelle il a un fils.

  • Il a terminé des études d’ingénieur topographe à l’Institut d'enseignement technologique d’Athènes, a suivi un programme de formation continue en Gestion et technologies environnementales et est titulaire d’un master en Économie politique mondiale et relations internationales de l’Université du Péloponnèse.

  • Il a travaillé en tant que chef de projet de travaux publics et comme cadre de banque au sein de la Pancreta Bank.

  • En mars 2001, il crée la société « Epicheirein S.A., Consultants en études commerciales et techniques », basée à Héraklion, qu'il dirige encore aujourd'hui.

  • En mars 2004, il fait son entrée en politique dans la préfecture d’Héraklion, avec le parti Nouvelle Démocratie.

  • Aux élections nationales de septembre 2007, il est élu second député de la préfecture d’Héraklion, et aux élections nationales d'octobre 2009, il remporte le plus grand nombre de voix avec la Nouvelle Démocratie au sein de la préfecture d’Héraklion, dont il est encore aujourd'hui député.

  • Aux élections nationales du 17 juin 2012, il est réélu député avec la Nouvelle Démocratie dans la préfecture d’Héraklion.

  • Réélu aux élections du 25 janvier 2015, il est élu en mars 2015 responsable du département Infrastructures, transports et réseaux de la Nouvelle Démocratie.

  • Au cours de son mandat parlementaire, il a été membre du Comité permanent chargé des affaires éducatives et sociales, du Comité permanent Technologie et recherche au sein du Comité permanent spécial régional et, pour une longue période, au sein du comité Production et commerce.

  • Il a été par le passé membre, à deux reprises, du conseil central de l’Union nationale des étudiants de Grèce (ESEE). Il a été président de l'Union étudiante des Crétois d'Attique, membre du conseil d'administration de l'Union crétoise d'Athènes, membre fondateur et président du conseil d'administration. de la Jeunesse crétoise et président du conseil d'administration du Conseil mondial de la jeunesse crétoise.

  • En 2007, il publie son premier livre, intitulé « Questions politiques » et en 2010, un ouvrage sous forme électronique (e-book), intitulé « Administration publique : l'heure zéro - Dieu lui-même craint l’État grec ».

  • Il travaille actuellement à l'achèvement de son dernier ouvrage, « Administration publique, 5 ans après - Le sens commun »

  • Sur décision du président de la Nouvelle Démocratie, M. Kyriakos Mitsotakis, il est nommé, le 13 janvier 2016, secrétaire adjoint du comité politique de la Nouvelle Démocratie, plus particulièrement en vue de la refonte du parti, et chargé de liaison entre le parti et l'équipe parlementaire.

  • En avril 2016, il est élu secrétaire du comité politique de la ND.

  • En 2019, sur décision du Premier ministre, il est nommé Secrétaire d’État aux Sports.

  • En juin 2023, il est nommé ministre du Développement rural et de l’Alimentation.